CCC Controlled Drinkers Housing Related Support Project Cambridge
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Jimmy's Cambridge
- Value
- GBP 422,018
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council are seeking to procure a new housing related support Controlled Drinkers Project in Cambridge City. The service will be delivered in the current building at 451 Newmarket Road Cambridge. The new service will make better use of the current building which houses 6 individuals who are on a recovery pathway. The service is housing related support and not a care home. Support will be given to residents around budgeting and life skills and preparing for more independent accommodation if applicable in the future. Under the new specification the service will help both those committed to recovery from alcohol but alongside drinkers who are not yet ready for recovery but are homeless and need some stabilisation and harm reduction work to help them address or mitigate the impact on their alcohol use on their health and wellbeing. As part of this under the new contract the successful bidder will be asked to offer an additional service to 3-5 "day visitors" who are homeless or vulnerably housed but would benefit from a controlled drinking approach. There is also considerable scope to make greater use of the building to increase the number of units of accommodation and make the building to provide continued support for those who have left the project but still require some support to manage their tenancy. The service must be provided in the current building, which is available for use and is located at 451 Newmarket Road Cambridge. Interested bidders should contact James McWilliams at Cambridge City Council (the landlord) James.McWilliams@cambridge.gov.uk Tel 01223 457 813. The City Council is prepared to enter into lease arrangements and details of the lease are provided to interested bidders. Please see Appendix 3. The detailed requirements are defined in the tender documents, please formally register your interest in this opportunity to access the tender documentation. The service will be required from the 1st of April 2019 for an initial contract period of 3 years (until 31st of March 2022) with an option to extend for 1 year plus 1 year (2 additional years in total until the 31st of March 2024). Any extension will be agreed by the Council and Provider. The Authority believes TUPE does apply to this contract at its commencement. The deadline for completed ITTs to be received on the LGSS Portal is 12:00noon Wednesday 14th November 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 December 2018
- Completed: Award published21 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CCC Controlled Drinkers Housing Related Support Project Cambridge.
Related topics
Topics related to CCC Controlled Drinkers Housing Related Support Project Cambridge, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
