Closed tender

Building materials

Details

Value
GBP 44,750,000
Topic
Timber products
Published
17 December 2018
Submission
25 January 2019

Tender description

M&Y maintenance and construction wish to appoint an experienced service provider for the supply of core materials, van stock management and merchant services delivered via an integrated ICT solution across the North West. M&Y will utilise bespoke terms and conditions, it is intended that the contract will run for an initial term of 5 years, extendable for a further term of up to 5 years. Should you wish to express interest in this opportunity please visit MyTenders — www.mytenders.co.uk and search for opportunity — M&Y Maintenance and Construction — Core materials, van stock management and merchant services. Procurement for Housing have been appointed by M&Y maintenance and construction to facilitate this procurement project. M&Y maintenance and construction wish to appoint an experienced service provider for the supply of core materials, van stock management and merchant services delivered via an integrated ICT solution across the North West. Refer to tender requirements and specification for full details of the services required by M&Y maintenance and construction. The estimated contract value for Year 1 is c. 2 200 000 GBP based on the current turnover of the organisation. From Year 2 of the contract M&Y maintenance and construction reserve the right to add the supply of materials in support of other workstreams including but not limited to the supply gas servicing and repair materials and heating installation materials within the contract. Based on the addition of heating and gas servicing materials the estimated spend across the contract will be c. 3 200 000 GBP per annum. The total value included within the contract notice is 44 750 000 GBP across the maximum 10-year term which allows for the future growth aspirations of M&Y maintenance and construction during the contract term, including the inclusion of the workstreams detailed above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 January 2019

About the buyer

The Regenda Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03419100 · Timber products
  • 14210000 · Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
  • 24962000 · Water-treatment chemicals
  • 31214100 · Switches
  • 31224100 · Plugs and sockets
  • 31224700 · Junction boxes
  • 31300000 · Insulated wire and cable
  • 31524000 · Ceiling or wall light fittings
  • 31532400 · Lamps sockets
  • 31532900 · Fluorescent lights
  • 31650000 · Insulating fittings
  • 31681000 · Electrical accessories
  • 31681410 · Electrical materials
  • 31712118 · Integrated circuit sockets or mounts
  • 34928200 · Fences
  • 38431200 · Smoke-detection apparatus
  • 39714110 · Extraction ventilators
  • 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
  • 39717100 · Fans
  • 42131110 · Central-heating radiator valves
  • 42131142 · Control valves
  • 44111000 · Building materials
  • 44111100 · Bricks
  • 44111200 · Cement
  • 44111500 · Insulators and insulating fittings
  • 44111600 · Blocks
  • 44111700 · Tiles
  • 44113120 · Paving slabs
  • 44113130 · Paving stones
  • 44115200 · Plumbing and heating materials
  • 44160000 · Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
  • 44163000 · Pipes and fittings
  • 44192200 · Nails
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44221300 · Gates
  • 44316000 · Ironmongery
  • 44320000 · Cable and related products
  • 44321000 · Cable
  • 44410000 · Articles for the bathroom and kitchen
  • 44411000 · Sanitary ware
  • 44411100 · Taps
  • 44531510 · Bolts and screws
  • 44611500 · Water tanks
  • 44621000 · Radiators and boilers
  • 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
  • 44621200 · Boilers
  • 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
  • 44621221 · Parts of central-heating boilers
  • 44800000 · Paints, varnishes and mastics
  • 44810000 · Paints
  • 44912400 · Kerbstones
  • 45324000 · Plasterboard works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building materials.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building materials, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Regenda Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.