Building construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Bromford
- Value
- GBP 160,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 17 December 2018
- Submission
- 15 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Merlin Housing Society Ltd merged with Bromford Housing Group (Bromford) in July 2018 and is now trading under the Bromford Housing name. The Bromford Housing Group will be delivering one of the largest housing association-led new homes programmes throughout the South-West and Midlands. Bromford Housing Group (including its current and future subsidiaries, together “Bromford”) is seeking to procure a framework of contractors and developers to deliver its land led programme over the coming years with a focus of delivery in the South West. Bromford is seeking to work collaboratively with its partners, where there is an ingrained understanding of Bromford's business, mutual objectives, shared risk and reward and continuous close working Description applicable to all Lots: To support its ambitious plans, Bromford is seeking to procure a framework of Partners to deliver the core affordable housing developments for the Group, support Bromford in securing new development opportunities and share elements of risk on open market sale housing. Bromford aims to select partners that align with its values and aspirations. The Bromford Group covers a wide geographical area, predominately Central England and the South West, which includes the West Midlands, Shropshire, Staffordshire, South Gloucestershire, Cirencester, the Cotswolds, Northamptonshire, Buckinghamshire and some areas of East Wales. Currently, Bromford's in house construction company, Bromford Developments Limited (“BDL”) undertakes schemes in the northern area of the geography, with the criteria being largely based on a travel time of 1 hour from Wolverhampton. It is therefore expected that the partners will work primarily in the South-West region, however Bromford will require flexibility of location to ensure that the entirety of its geography is supported. It is proposed that the framework will be divided into 3 lots as follows: — Lot 1 will cover small developments (up to 20 units) of affordable housing; — Lot 2 will cover medium developments (20 units or more) of mainly affordable housing with potential open market sales; and — Lot 3 will cover large developments (100 units or more) of both affordable housing and open market sales ona shared risk and reward basis. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) will set out further details in respect of how many suppliers are to be appointed to each Lot and how the work allocation / call-off procedures will operate. It is envisaged that most call-off contracts will be directly awarded by application of the award criteria as set out in the ITT (anticipated to be Price (40 %) / Quality (60 %)). Bromford will, however, retain the right to run mini-competitions across two or more Lots as it sees fit and using a different Price / Quality split. Bromford proposes to use the JCT 2016 Framework and Design & Build as a basis for the contract documents, with amendments to reflect the collaborative and open-book approach intended between Bromford and its partners. Bromford may look to move towards using the NEC forms of contract as the collaborative nature of the relationships develop. Bromford expressly reserves the right: — not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; — to make whatever changes it sees fit to the content and structure of the procurement process; — to award contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the requirements covered by this notice; and — to award contract(s) in stages. In no circumstances will Bromford be liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party in relation to the procurement process. See information under Lot 1. See information under Lot 1
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2019
About the buyer
Bromford is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building construction work.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bromford.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
