Closed tender

AHP Careers Intervention and Resource

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Value
GBP 130,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
18 December 2018
Submission
4 January 2019

Tender description

The Allied Health Professions are art therapists, drama therapists, music therapists, chiropodists/podiatrists, dietitians, occupational therapists, operating department practitioners, orthoptists, osteopaths, prosthetists and orthotists, paramedics, physiotherapists, diagnostic radiographers, therapeutic radiographers, speech and language therapists. There is a pressing need to support children in schools to understand the career opportunities available within this relatively unknown group of professions. We have a number of initiatives that this work will need to link with as part of a coherent strategy of orientation. The outcome needs to be a focussed multi-media careers resource, with a live focus point, to support school children of all senior school ages to understand what each AHP profession is, what they do, where they work and how they interrelate with the health and care teams. The work will involve developing content across a number of different clinical, community and local authority environments and working alongside the 14 professional bodies and other stakeholders. HEE is looking to partner with an organisation skilled in schools careers resource production, key facets we are looking for include: - Experience of delivering significant evaluated innovative multimedia careers interventions into schools - Free to access interactive and video-based content alongside educational resources and teacher support - A lasting careers multi-media resource - A track record of well evaluated multimedia interventions with schools health careers work - Links to the STEM work programmes - Established networks into schools, able to access schools to run virtual interaction across England and local wide reaching well established relationships with stakeholders including e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships able to evidence a significant interactive reach - Experience working with Allied Health Professions, the NHS and NHS Arms Length Bodies - Experience of filming in NHS hospitals and the detailed issues needed to evidence impeccable practice. - Specific content must also be suitable for an adult audience to access - It must not duplicate any existing work and must build upon existing learning and opportunity - an awareness of the wider NHS careers landscape is vital. Please note:Tenders comprising all the documents requested MUST be submitted via the 'Supplying to the NHS' Portal, www.supplying2nhs.org no later than Friday, 18th January 2019 at 1800 hours using the My Response section within the Invitation to Tender. The closing time/date for receipt of tenders is clearly marked on the portal and you are recommended to upload all documents and submit your tender submission in sufficient time for it to reach the server prior to the closing time/date stated. The server automatically time/date stamps all tender submissions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 January 2019

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AHP Careers Intervention and Resource.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AHP Careers Intervention and Resource, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.