A59 County Road Walton Road Improvement Works
Details
- Published
- 20 December 2018
- Submission
- 21 January 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Liverpool City Council (LCC) has a requirement to procure and appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor to deliver the Construction for the works for the County Road A59 Surfacing and Improvement scheme, designed by our external Design Consultant Aecom. A full design for the works is now commencing the final detailed design stage. The second part of this project to be delivered concurrently with the main works will be for the Barlow Lane/Spellow Lane Junction and traffic light upgrade scheme. (Originally for MerseyTravel, but will be delivered through this procurement and LCC with a separate BoQ to track costs separately.) The Project Designs, BoQs, Works Information and Contract Data forms part of the tender documentation and the final contract. The Project The County/Walton Road Corridor Improvements will deliver 6 junction Signal-controlled junction improvements at Everton Valley, Kirkdale Vale, Barlow Lane/Spellow Lane, Harlech Street/Andrew Street, Hale Road, and Queens Drive. The scheme will include the replacement of the flexible surface of the highway pavement including tie-ins to side roads re-surfacing at each of and between the 6 junctions, and 3 upgraded crossings. The scheme comprises the following elements: • The resurfacing of approximately 2 km, both sides of the A59 between Great Mersey Street and Queens Drive the main traffic route providing access to Kirkdale and Anfield . • Implementation of 3 upgraded crossings, 1 near Luton Grove, 1 near Warden Street and 1 near Church Grove West • Renew signs for pedestrians and cyclists along the A59. • Replacement of some kerblines and footway surfacing • Provision of highway and footway gulleys to suit new levels • Drainage and ductwork • Paving and tactile paving • Pedestrian Guardrails • Associated road marking improvements Barlow Lane/ Spellow Lane Junction: • Removal of existing splitter islands and signage • New and re-located Street lighting and signage • Replacement of kerb lines and footway surfacing • Carriageway and footway resurfacing • Traffic signal improvement work Keywords: Surfacing, Highways Scheme, Improvement Works
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 January 2019
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to A59 County Road Walton Road Improvement Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
