UKRI FM18115 Cleaning Services at MRC Harwell
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Calber Facilities Management Ltd
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Cleaning services
- Published
- 13 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Tuesday 21st August 2018 at 11:00 DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Cleaning service contract Specification. The awarded contractor is required to deliver a cleaning service in line with the provided specification and will beresponsible for monitoring the provision of the services on a daily basis. The specification requires the provisionof a person for daily point of contact and also an onsite supervisor. For the whole of the contract, routine and supply of labour cleaning (SOL), all cleaning materials will be sourced by the contractor (paid for by the Medical Research Council) and approved by the MRC Contract Manager(MCM) Equipment will be purchased by the Medical Research Council (MRC) who will be responsible for its maintenance including portable appliance testing. All equipment is currently leased from the incumbent supplier. UK SBS is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015(as may be amended from time to time) (the "Regulations"). Cleaning shall be carried out Monday to Friday between 05.00 and 15.00 hrs. Special clean times negotiable dependant on business needs. The site consists of two main buildings: Mary Lyon Centre & 383 plus a Security Lodge and three much smaller buildings, two of which are moth balled and one only part occupied, shown in appendix D. Given the nature of this requirement and the site upon which any successful supplier would be working, we are highly recommending that any interested supplier takes up the opportunity to tour site during the tender timescales. Please Note; you will be required to complete and return the Non-Disclosure Agreement in order to be able to gain access to Appendix B - Harwell Cleaning Specification and Appendix C - TUPE data. This can be done via the messaging function in Emptoris
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 November 2018
- Completed: Award published13 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 October 2023
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI FM18115 Cleaning Services at MRC Harwell.
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
Cleaning Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI FM18115 Cleaning Services at MRC Harwell, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
