Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Taylors Industrial Services Ltd, Lanes Group PLC
- Value
- GBP 338,901
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
- Published
- 11 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council has a requirement for the removal and disposal of landfill leachate (storage tanks) and sludge/slurry (leachate ponds) from 3 landfill sites and also the removal and disposal of interceptor waste from 33 Council Depots/Facilities. The number and location of facilities may be subject to change over the term of the contract. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender. To remove and dispose of landfill leachate and sludge/slurry from storage tanks and leachate ponds. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender. To remove and dispose of interceptor waste from Council Facilities throughout Aberdeenshire. Full details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 December 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2020
About the buyer
Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90523000 · Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeenshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil.
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
