Spectradynamics Cold Rubidium Clock
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SpectraDynamics, Inc
- Value
- GBP 347,000
- Topic
- Timekeeping system
- Published
- 14 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DSTL, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with SpectraDynamics Inc for the supply of a cold rubidium atomic clock for use in testing the performance of clocks to be used in military environments. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU (Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015) because competition is absent for technical reasons. This is because only SpectraDynamics Inc produces an atomic clock having the necessary technical characteristics to meet all DSTL's technical requirements for testing the performance of clocks to be used in military environments.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 November 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 December 2018
- Completed: Award published14 December 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Defence Science & Technology Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35123300 · Timekeeping system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Spectradynamics Cold Rubidium Clock, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Science & Technology Laboratory.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
