Awarded contract

Procurement of a Development Partner for the International Advanced Manufacturing Park

Details

Value
GBP 500,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Development services of real estate
Published
12 December 2018

Tender description

The International Advanced Manufacturing Park (IAMP) is a joint venture between Sunderland and SouthTyneside Councils. The IAMP development will be located in the area north of Nissan UK's car plant inSunderland, close to the A19. The IAMP represents a unique opportunity for the automotive and advanced manufacturing sector in the UK.Located next to Nissan UK's Sunderland plant, the UK's largest and most productive car manufacturing plant,the IAMP will provide a bespoke, world class environment for the automotive supply chain and related advancedmanufacturers to innovate and thrive. The Councils have incorporated a special purpose vehicle ("IAMP LLP") which will oversee delivery of the IAMP.IAMP LLP has entered into the Development Agreement as the lead contracting authority (on behalf of theCouncils) with the successful bidder. Capabilities of the Development Partner include but are not limited to:planning, design, engineering, infrastructure, utilities, highways, ecology and finance. Development solutions meeting occupier needs include, but are not limited to: • Build for lease • Build for sale • Lease and leaseback • Other

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published12 December 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70110000 · Development services of real estate

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of a Development Partner for the International Advanced Manufacturing Park.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.