(NU/1444) Supply & Installation of an Acoustic Liquid Handling Robot
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 13 December 2018
- Submission
- 15 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University invites bids to supply an Acoustic Liquid Handling Robot, as described in the Invitation toTender document. The EPSRC funded programme grant "Synthetic Portabolomics" seeks to establish a new discipline, Synthetic"Portabolomics", integrating the digital economy's strategic technological drivers (e.g. Big Data, Verification,Complexity Science) with cutting edge Synthetic Biology to deliver foundational tools & theories, biological livinginterfaces as well as wet & dry methods to help realise the future bioeconomy. To this end, we need to established an automated foundry to accelerate our project development. The acousticliquid handling robotics will be used for a range of applications and therefore must be capable of transferring awide range of fluid types, very rapidly and in nL scale volumes. More detail can be found in the tender documentation which can be found by registering your interest andaccessing the the ITT event, which can be done at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login The contract reference is NU/1444. The deadline for expressing an interest is Friday 11/01/2018 at 12:00 GMT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 January 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1444) Supply & Installation of an Acoustic Liquid Handling Robot.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
