Marine patrol vessels
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Topic
- Marine patrol vessels
- Published
- 13 December 2018
- Submission
- 11 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The MMO (as an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) require an increase in marine surveillance to monitor, control and enforce sustainable fishing practices. The MMO is coordinating an enforcement programme for monitoring, control and surveillance of all sea fishing activity around the coast. In carrying out this regulatory function, the enforcement programme includes the inspection of fishing vessels at sea. The MMO are seeking to develop a framework with an operator or operators to conduct marine surveillance, monitoring and patrol of waters to the EEZ, and to facilitate the boarding of other vessels by the MMO's Marine Enforcement Officers (MEOs) whilst also providing a physical deterrent presence. The MMO (as an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) require an increase in marine surveillance to monitor, control and enforce sustainable fishing practices. The MMO is coordinating an enforcement programme for monitoring, control and surveillance of all sea fishing activity around the coast. In carrying out this regulatory function, the enforcement programme includes the inspection of fishing vessels at sea. The MMO are seeking to develop a framework with an operator or operators to conduct marine surveillance, monitoring and patrol of waters to the EEZ, and to facilitate the boarding of other vessels by the MMO's Marine Enforcement Officers (MEOs) whilst also providing a physical deterrent presence. The procurement will be conducted in a 2 stage process, the first stage is a selection questionnaire (PQQ/SQ) to determine operator capability, the second stage Invitation to Tender (ITT) shall determine the shortlisted organisation(s) to be awarded to the framework. Prospective bidders must access the selection questionnaire via the online tendering system Bravo Solutions (https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html). The framework term is up to four years to be exercised as 1 year options i.e. 1y + 1y + 1y + 1y. The framework may award to a single or multiple operators, subsequent awards from the framework will be either by direct award or by further competition. The final framework award will be ranked in accordance with criteria set out in the ITT document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 January 2019
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34511100 · Marine patrol vessels
- 76522000 · Offshore supply-vessel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
