Closed tender

Male Victims of Domestic Abuse Grant Funding

Details

Value
GBP 375,000
Topic
Other services
Published
14 December 2018
Submission
18 January 2019

Tender description

Around 1 in 6 men in the UK are victims of domestic abuse in their lifetime. Last year research shows that, 635,000 men (4.2%) aged 16 to 59 experienced domestic abuse in England and Wales (Crime Survey of England and Wales). The Home Office is seeking to tackle domestic abuse by allocating £500,000 grant funding (from April 2018 to March 2020) to specialist organisations that support male victims of domestic abuse to bolster support for male victims of domestic abuse aged 16 and over. Submissions are welcome from statutory (e.g. local commissioners, be they PCCs, local authorities or health commissioners, across England and Wales) and non-statutory organisations across England and Wales as well as consortium bids incorporating larger and smaller organisations (but these must have a legal lead.) Bidders should note that a Home Office condition of any grant funding will be that grant recipients are not permitted to charge, apply fees to or require payment for any activity provided in connection with this Grant Agreement or otherwise use the grant to undertake or engage in activities that result in commercial gain or profit. All bids must be for the two financial years only, and bidders must be able to demonstrate the ability to spend their entire potential award by the 31 March 2020. All submissions will be evaluated using the criteria made available in the tender documentation. All successful organisations will be allocated funding centrally via a Grant Agreement from the Home Office. The process leading to the award of the grant will be administered by the Public Protection Unit through the Authority inbox MaleVictimsFund@homeoffice.gov.uk and all submissions must be made to the above email in word format. To take part in this grant funding opportunity, please see the 'how to apply' guidance below which provides important instructions for the application process. Whilst funding will not be awarded until February 2019 at the earliest, Bidders should be aware that organisations may bid for costs already incurred since 01 April 2018, provided any expenditure that is retrospectively funded can be proven to have delivered the same outcomes and impacts that are being sought by this funding. This should not be construed as a guarantee that funding will be made available retrospectively from 01 April 2018, and Bidders must acknowledge that the Authority will have sole discretion for all consideration of whether an activity that had already commenced was replicating this funding having provided sufficient evidence to support any entitlement to retrospective funding being backdated from 01 April 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 January 2019

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98390000 · Other services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Male Victims of Domestic Abuse Grant Funding.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Male Victims of Domestic Abuse Grant Funding, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.