Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 4,170,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 December 2018

Tender description

NHS England requires all Clinical Commissioning Groups to have Improved Access to General Practices (Improved Access) in place by 1.10.2018. NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group is exploring the approach to Improved Access to all patients’ registered to a Wiltshire GP via a Test and Learn over an 18 month period. The Test and Learn will be carried out by Wiltshire Health and Care with the support of GPs across Wiltshire. This decision has been reached as Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group wish to explore how they can best deliver the General Practice Forward View requirements. The Test and Learn will ensure that services are fit for future and cover the actual needs of Wiltshire patients. This process will be used to inform the contracting arrangement in the future as this may result in changes to commissioning pathways. The contract duration is 1.10.2018 to 31.3.2020. The total contract value is 4 170 000 GBP. NHS England requires all Clinical Commissioning Groups to have Improved Access to General Practices (Improved Access) in place by 1.10.2018. NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group is exploring the approach to Improved Access to all patients’ registered to a Wiltshire GP via a Test and Learn over an 18 month period. The Test and Learn will be carried out by Wiltshire Health and Care with the support of GPs across Wiltshire. This decision has been reached as Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group wish to explore how they can best deliver the General Practice Forward View requirements. The Test and Learn will ensure that services are fit for future and cover the actual needs of Wiltshire patients. This process will be used to inform the contracting arrangement in the future as this may result in changes to commissioning pathways. The service seeks to provide extended access of pre-bookable and same day appointments to GP services to the whole Wiltshire registered population offering 7 day access including: — Monday to Friday from 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., — Saturdays and Sundays, — Bank Holidays. The Test and Learn will explore the use of appropriate professionals, the deployment of technology and a range of different appointment types all aimed at providing a better patient experience. Given the strong existing relationships, knowledge and experience across the primary care system Wiltshire Health and Care, working with local GPs, has been identified as the only reasonable option for delivering the service in a limited period of time. Additionally, this approach enables the continuation of integration of local services, to release significant benefits to patients and it is also expected to improve the use of public funding. Commissioners are pleased with the quality of the services Wiltshire Health and Care currently deliver, and have no concerns regarding the proposed provider’s ability to deliver the service to March 2020. As a result of all of the material factors noted above, the Negotiated procedure without prior publication has been followed and justified under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) “competition is absent for technical reasons”. The contract duration is 1.1.2018 to 31.3.2020. The total value of services being delivered under this contract is 4 170 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published11 December 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.