Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 December 2018
Submission
25 January 2019

Tender description

This contract is to establish a Flexible Purchasing System for the provision of home care services for adults with care and support needs. The procurement process is conducted under the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The time frame is estimated as being 10 years. The contract will establish a 3 tier model for the provision of services and the application process for each tier is detailed within the tender documentation. The contract will be split into 10 lots based on geographical regions within Northumberland. This new contract will increase the level of funding for home care by 2 000 000 GBP/year, as well as removing some expectations currently placed on providers which have turned out to be unnecessarily burdensome. Lot 1 — Berwick and Surrounding Areas. Lot 2 – Alnwick and Morpeth. Lot 3 — Coastal. Lot 4 — Ashington. Lot 5 — Bedlington. Lot 6 — Blyth. Lot 7 — Cramlington. Lot 8 — Ponteland. Lot 9 — Hexham and Rural West. Lot 10 — Prudhoe.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 January 2019

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.