Closed tender

Upgrade of Existing Analogue CCTV Cameras to HD in Bournemouth

Details

Topic
Closed-circuit television cameras
Published
29 January 2018
Submission
5 March 2018

Tender description

Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 5 March 2018 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 36 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. The documents shown within the attachments section of the advert are watermarked as Read-Only. These Read-Only documents should only be used to confirm if this is an opportunity that you wish to bid for and they are not a full list of all of the tender documents available. Please do not complete these tender documents as they are Read-Only. To access the full tender documents, please click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right. As soon as you have done this, you will be able to access the full tender documents by following the guide ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’. Following a review of the Town public space CCTV system in 2017, the Council has decided to replace the existing analogue CCTV cameras in Bournemouth Town Centre. This work is part of the existing renewals plan which will ensure that the council maintains an up to date system which complies with current legislation and the Surveillance Camera Code of Practice. The work has been split into 4 phases. Phase 1 Supply and installation of 44 replacement HD cameras at existing locations from Poole Hill to Lansdowne during the Spring (May-June) of 2018. The installation of CCTV signage at the approaches and areas of surveillance to comply with the requirements of the UK Government’s Surveillance Camera Code of Practice. Phase 2 Supply and installation of installation of 53 HD CCTV cameras, 2 monitors and keyboards, DVR’s, Ethernet link to existing fibre connecting Avenue Road to the main CCTV Control room. The works are planned for June-July 2018. The installation of CCTV signage at the approaches and areas of surveillance to comply with the requirements of the UK Government’s Surveillance Camera Code of Practice. Phase 3 Supply and installation of 12 PTZ cameras, 12 Fixed cameras and 10 minidome cameras in the Lansdowne Business District to HD during September-November 2018. The installation of CCTV signage at the approaches and areas of surveillance to comply with the requirements of the UK Government’s Surveillance Camera Code of Practice. Phase 4 Supply and installation of 25 HD cameras along the promenade from Poole Gate to Warren Edge Footpath. It is anticipated that the work will be carried out between April and June 2019. The installation of CCTV signage at the approaches and areas of surveillance to comply with the requirements of the UK Government’s Surveillance Camera Code of Practice. The completion of Phase 4 is subject to any capital remaining from Phase 1 and further funds being made available by the Council in 2019. A notice was sent to the European Journal regarding this opportunity on 26th January 2018. Keywords: CCTV, HD, Analogue, Bournemouth

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 January 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 March 2018

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Upgrade of Existing Analogue CCTV Cameras to HD in Bournemouth.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Upgrade of Existing Analogue CCTV Cameras to HD in Bournemouth, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.