The Combined Heat and Power Quality Assurance (CHPQA)
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- RICARDO-AEA LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 2,753,400
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Auditing services
- Published
- 3 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The current contract for the CHPQA programme is due to come to an end in December 2017. The Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is therefore looking to retender the contract, with a start date of January 2018. The CHPQA Scheme is an annual assessment process that ensures that all CHP plants that benefit from government support through a variety of renewable energy and energy taxation policies meet a minimum level of energy efficiency. It exists to encourage investment in more energy efficient CHP, saving on energy costs and reducing CO2 emissions. A pre-market engagement day was held on 26th June, having previously published a Prior Information Notice, for exploring new ways of delivering the CHPQA programme. The Presentation and Questions and Answers from this event are included within the Invitation To Tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 October 2017
- Completed: Award published3 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2022
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Combined Heat and Power Quality Assurance (CHPQA).
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
