Awarded contract

Military helmets

Details

Value
GBP 451,223
Topic
Military helmets
Published
30 January 2018

Tender description

The Apache Capability Sustainment Programme (CSP) team has a requirement to purchase a minimum total of 8 x Apache Aviator Integrated Helmets (AAIH) and 1 x AAIH Alignment Kit as identified as a critical path deliverable for the Apache CSP. It is necessary to seek procurement of the AAIH system direct with the supplier (Elbit Systems of America (ESA) as the Design Authority (DA) and sole vendor of the US Army AAIH system. An AAIH Alignment Kit is required to enable custom fitting of the Helmets to UK pilots. The Apache Capability Sustainment Programme (CSP) team has a requirement to purchase a minimum total of 8 x Apache Aviator Integrated Helmets (AAIH) and 1 x AAIH Alignment Kit. It is necessary to seek procurement of the AAIH system direct with the supplier (Elbit Systems of America (ESA) as the Design Authority (DA) and sole vendor of the US Army AAIH system. An AAIH Alignment Kit is required to enable custom fitting of the Helmets to UK pilots. The Authority has set out justifiable grounds for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights including for intellectual property rights within this Voluntary Transparency Notice (VTN). The Authority will therefore award this Contract in accordance with Regulation 16(1)((a)(ii) of Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. The DSPCR 2011 implemented the European Union (EU) Directive 2009/81/EC on Defence and Sensitive Security Procurement (from here on referred to as “the directive”) into UK Law.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published30 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35813000 · Military helmets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Military helmets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.