Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
Windsor, Ascot and Maidenhead Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 12,534,515
Topic
Health services
Published
29 January 2018

Tender description

Berkshire East and West Clinical Commissioning Groups and Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust sought to commission the Supply and Delivery of Wound Care Products to authorised End Users within their geographical areas, due to current services ending on 31.3.2018. This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit for the Commissioner. This open procedure procurement sought to select a bidder who could provide an efficient and cost effective supply and delivery of Formulary Products. The advertised contract value was up to 2 506 903 GBP per annum for 36 months from 01/04/18 with an extension option at Commissioner discretion for any number of periods to a max. of 24 months (12 534 515 GBP over 60 months) and will be based on the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Supply of Goods and the Provision of Services 2016. The tender covers the supply of wound care products to organisations within the geographical areas covered by the following Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG’s): NHS Newbury and District CCG NHS North and West Reading CCG NHS South Reading CCG NHS Wokingham CCG NHS Windsor Ascot and Maidenhead CCG NHS Bracknell and Ascot CCG NHS Slough CCG The population covered by these 7 CCGs is approximately 961 000 The Berkshire West CCGs, Berkshire East CCGs and Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust work in collaboration to ensure a consistent wound care formulary is available to all clinicians and patients that is clinically and cost effective. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2017
  2. Completed: Award published29 January 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Windsor, Ascot and Maidenhead Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.