Door Knocking Project Invitation to Quote
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Project management consultancy services
- Published
- 29 January 2018
- Submission
- 19 February 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Worcester City Council is inviting Quotes from a suitably experienced organisation to develop and deliver a community “Door Knocking” Project aimed at supporting new communities within the City. There is a total fixed budget of £25,000 for this project. Any bids over this amount will be disqualified. Worcester City Council is intending to deliver a “Door Knocking” project to deliver it’s City Plan theme of Stronger and Connected Communities through the delivery of a targeted project working with new and existing priority need communities in the City. a. The Council requires a suitably experienced organisation to develop and deliver a community “Door Knocking” project aimed at supporting new and existing priority need communities within the City. b. For the purposes of the project a New Community is defined as those having arrived in the UK or Worcester in the previous 5 years. c. For the purposes of the project those in priority need may have multiple issues and may be identified through an approach such as the Small Area Households in Poverty or similar data d. The appointed Consultant should be suitably experienced and qualified to support the National Standards for Community Engagement or equivalent which the Council is keen to apply to this project e. The project will be managed through a project team within Community Services, supported by colleagues from Fortis Living and Worcestershire County Council. f. Please refer to the recent similar projects delivered by Malvern District Council and Worcestershire County Council when preparing your tender. Keywords: Consultant, Health and Wellbeing, Survey, New Community, Household, Community Safety
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2018
About the buyer
Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov |
115 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Door Knocking Project Invitation to Quote.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Door Knocking Project Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
