DFID 8208 Economic growth in Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan: (ii) Enterprise and Innovation Programme - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 23,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 30 January 2018
- Submission
- 28 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID is providing £25 million to support and increase economic development, prosperity and resilience inKyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. Of the £25m funding envelope, £23.7m will be provided over two strands to thisrequirement, which DFID will use lots to fulfil. Lot 1 - Policy Innovation Facility (PIF) will aim to turn high-level political support for growth and prosperity initiativesinto policies, strategies and plans which will strengthen economic development, governance and resilience inKyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. The overall budget for this lot is £5.7 million. Lot 2 Enterprise and Innovation Programme (EIP) will support the national private sector to respond to changesin policy through the establishment of innovation centres / business incubators which will provide businessadvice to SMEs with the potential and ambition for growth, which will contribute to economic development andprosperity in Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. The overall budget for this lot is £23.0 million
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8208 Economic growth in Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan: (ii) Enterprise and Innovation Programme - Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
