Communications and Marketing Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Marketing services
- Published
- 31 January 2018
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The NHS Transformation Unit (TU) is an innovative and fundamentally different organisation to many others within the NHS: Specialising in large scale clinical service transformation, we are an internal NHS consultancy with a strong track record of achievement. Wholly owned by the NHS (hosted by Salford Royal Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust) and with an independent board, the TU has the expertise, integrity and innovation to drive health and care transformation forward at pace with the aim of reducing variation in care and transforming patient outcomes. The NHS Transformation Unit would like to appoint a full service agency as a strategic partner in communications and marketing. We want to provide creative content and products that make potential clients want to find out more about us and engage with our services. This will include developing resources to support a content marketing strategy to support our goal of being the preferred provider of NHS consultancy services. Given the way that we work on behalf of clients in the NHS, it is likely that there will also be an opportunity to provide us with outsourced support on our client projects, supporting the engagement and communications work that we need to deliver for clients when require. The contract will likely encompass creative support, digital marketing, PR and Communications and Event support. The successful bidder will be expected to provide a range of services and throughout the contract there is likely to be a variety of requirements which will satisfy some if not all of the areas above. The TU is currently developing its communications and engagement strategy that will help to define the activities and approaches that will be priorities for the organisation over the next three years. This strategy will be available at the start of the contract to the successful bidder to provide greater clarity on the delivery requirements throughout the proposed term. Whilst there will be a requirement for traditional communications and PR approaches the TU is seeking a provider who offers creative approaches to the development of a range of resources. These should help create greater brand awareness, showcase the ability of the TU and create resources that our target audiences will want to use and keep. The procurement process will be coordinated by Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of the Transformation Unit. The process will be managed via the EU Supply tendering portal. You can register at :https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK The Tender Reference is 30585. Please direct any queries via the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 February 2018
About the buyer
Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
- 79416000 · Public relations services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-royal-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-royal-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-royal-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-royal-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-royal-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-royal-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Communications and Marketing Support.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Communications and Marketing Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 256£44.9m
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
