0378 Day Opportunities Services Framework
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 29 January 2018
- Submission
- 26 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Essex County Council (the Council) is seeking to procure a framework of providers to deliver Day Opportunities services for adults with disabilities/physical or sensory impairments and older people as further described in the Service Specification published with the tender documents. The Council wants the services to support adults through a range of purposeful activities outside of their own home, and seeks to increase their independence and confidence within their own community, as well as enabling a break for unpaid carers. The Day Opportunities service in Essex will support the Council in achieving its strategic aims in relation to the cohort of adult these services are gears towards. Providers are required to embed the Council's "Good Lives Approach", embracing the Care Act principles of 'Prevent, Reduce, Delay' and changes the dependency culture of assessing for services to an approach building upon an Adult's assets and the support networks they have in their local communities.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2018
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 0378 Day Opportunities Services Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to 0378 Day Opportunities Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
