Tank and reservoir cleaning services
Details
- Buyer
- University of Essex
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- Published
- 7 December 2018
- Submission
- 21 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Essex is seeking expressions of interest from suitably accredited, qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a competitive tender process for the delivery of Water Hygiene; Surveys, Risk Assessments, Monitoring, Maintenance Services, other related services and Minor Remedial Works at our Campuses in Colchester, Southend and Loughton in Essex. All services and works carried out must comply in every respect with Approved Code of Practice L8 (4th Edition) 2013 and HSG274. The Contract period will be for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend at the end of year 3 for a further 2 periods of 2 years each, at the sole discretion of the University. The contract will allow the addition of new assets in existing buildings and new buildings that are constructed, refurbished or acquired by the University throughout the contract period. Equally, assets and buildings may be removed from the contract if they are no longer in service for the University. A single contractor will be awarded the contract. Expressions of interest, via the completion and upload to the Proactis e-sourcing portal of the PAS91 Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and client specific qualification questions, as per the below and as detailed in the Bidders Guidance document, must be made by the published closing time/date. The University of Essex has adopted Constructionline, the procurement and supply chain management service to streamline the procurement and assessment of contractors applying for this opportunity: https://www.constructionline.co.uk. If you are already a Constructionline Member, you will not need to complete our full PAS91 PQQ - simply supply your Constructionline membership number and ensure: (a) The following sections are verified on your profile: C1 — Company Information, C2 — Financial and Insurance Information, C3 QP1 to QP4 — Business and Professional Standing, C4 — Health and Safety, O1 — Equal Opportunity and Diversity, O2 — Environmental Management, O3 — Quality Management and Supplementary Questions. (b) That you can demonstrate how you meet our Insurance Requirements, as stated in the Bidders Guidance and PAS91 document; (c) That you complete and submit responses to our client specific technical questions; (d) You are verified for the following, or equivalent, Constructionline Work Categories and minimum notational values: 90913000-0 Water treatment and water hygiene services e.g. chlorination and also Legionella control measures. Notation in this category is based on total contract Value per annum. Minimum Notational Value 68 000 GBP pa Applicants must ensure that their Constructionline profile is validated by the closing date of this advert and meets the requirements of this notice and the Bidders Guidance Document. Applicants that are not Constructionline members are encouraged to become registered as this will simplify the pre-qualification process. If you require assistance from Constructionline in relation to this contract notice, please contact Anthony Feagan on 07712 430470 or by email at: Anthony.feagan@capita.co.uk. Applicants that are not Constructionline Members will not be precluded from expressing an interest in this contract notice but will need to demonstrate that they meet the prequalification requirements, through the completion and submission of the full questionnaire by the closing time/date. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 January 2019
About the buyer
University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 90913000 · Tank and reservoir cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tank and reservoir cleaning services.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Tank and reservoir cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,691£140.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Essex.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
