Awarded contract

Social services

Details

Supplier(s)
YSS Ltd
Value
GBP 1,786,000
Topic
Social services
Published
4 December 2018

Tender description

This is an award notice for an early help commissioned service. The service is split into 2 lots: Lot 1: Targeted Family Support Lot 2: Support for Young Carers. This is a contract award notice. Lot 1 — Targeted Family Support — this service will provide early intervention to families. This contract shall commence on 1.4.2019 for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 year period. This is a contract award notices. Lot 2 — Support for Young Carers — this service will identify, assist and support young carers to ensure they have equal development opportunities as their peers. This contract will commence on 1.4.2019 for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of up to 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.