Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of machinery

Details

Value
GBP 2,113,465
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of machinery
Published
3 December 2018

Tender description

Laser card engraving machines – Support and maintenance. The requirement is to obtain support and maintenance services for the existing Mühlbauer laser card engraving machines installed in Ty Felin and at Morriston from 9.12.2018 for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 1 year (6 months plus 6 months). This equipment is used to produce all polycarbonate cards (Driving Licences, Tacho Cards, Driver Qualification Cards and Bio-metric Residency Permit Cards) for DVLA/DfT and Home Office. Laser card engraving machines – Support and maintenance. The requirement is to obtain Support and Maintenance services for the existing Mühlbauer laser card engraving machines installed in Ty Felin and at Morriston from 9.12.2018 for a period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 1 year (6 months plus 6 months). This equipment is used to produce all polycarbonate cards (Driving Licences, Tacho Cards, Driver Qualification Cards and Bio-metric Residency Permit Cards) for DVLA/DfT and Home Office.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50530000 · Repair and maintenance services of machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of machinery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of machinery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.