QU176 - Investigation Officer (Employee Relations)
Details
- Topic
- Investigation services
- Published
- 7 December 2018
- Submission
- 7 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a select list of (maximum 15) Independent Investigation Officers who are experienced in carrying out complex employee relations investigations for employee relations cases within the Council and for Schools customers. The contract will be for a period of 12 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months subject to performance and demand of the business. The contract is expected to commence on 14th January 2019 until 13th January 2021. • To manage and conduct the investigation in a timely manner, within the recommended timescales and advising of the reasons for any potential delays. • To ensure that the investigation adheres to the prescribed policy and procedure • To keep a log and records of the investigation meetings undertaken with times and dates • To provide the commissioning officer with regular updates-frequency to be agreed • To make a judgment regarding the identification of required witnesses, consulting with the commissioning officer as and if needed • To produce an investigatory report within the prescribed format • To make recommendations as to whether there is a potential case to answer at a formal hearing • In the case of disciplinary investigations to provide relevant information upon request to facilitate a review of suspension • Maintaining confidentiality at all times and ensuring employee and witnesses are aware of their responsibilities to maintain confidentiality • To attend hearing(s) to present evidence if required • To attend Employment Tribunals to give evidence and support the employer in preparation as required • To develop an appropriate and professional working relationship with client base including with Head teachers, Governors, Employment Relations Consultants from Schools as well as BCC Senior Management. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon 7th January 2019 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79720000 · Investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU176 - Investigation Officer (Employee Relations).
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
