Laboratory services
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Reagents and contrast media
- Published
- 7 December 2018
- Submission
- 25 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Microbiology Services within Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust are seeking a Vendor Neutral supplier to provide a fully managed pathology service. The supplier will supply equipment, consumables and reagents to provide an appropriate managed Microbiology diagnostic service including bacteriology, serology and molecular diagnostics. There are existing equipment which the Supplier will be expected to take over on award of the contract and further equipment may be brought into the contract at a later time. This is an open tender which will be evaluated with 40 % weighting placed on price and the remaining 60 % on quality questions. Suppliers are invited to undertake a site visit during the tender process. Further information is available within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 January 2019
About the buyer
Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33696000 · Reagents and contrast media
- 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus
- 38434000 · Analysers
- 51410000 · Installation services of medical equipment
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumbria-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Laboratory services.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Laboratory services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,578£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
