Health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 4 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Public Health England (PHE) awarded the contract for the provision of Public Health Microbiology Service for North East to The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. The awarded contract is for the provision of Public Health Microbiology Service for North East. It covers the following elements: — timely testing of samples for a wide range of pathogens (including some not tested for by NHS microbiology laboratories), providing results/interpretation to the sender and providing treatment advice to clinicians if required, — processing specialist referred samples for NHS laboratories, — developing/rolling out new tests or methodologies to support PHE locally/nationally, — maintaining existing active links to PHE and other Reference Laboratories, — testing service for the investigation of outbreaks of infections or sporadic infections caused by pathogens specific concern, — professional expert microbiological and virological advice and support in relation to medical and scientific issues pertaining to Public Health Microbiology and PHE. The contract is for 3 years with possible extensions up to 2 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2018
- Completed: Award published4 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 September 2021
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
