Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Digital
- Supplier(s)
- Registered Nursing Home Association
- Value
- GBP 784,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 3 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contracting Authority seeking a supplier to provide an adult social care provider engagement and support service. The successful supplier will work with the sector to promote and encourage a greater digital awareness and maturity throughout. Additional detail appears at II.2.4 and within the service specification in the tender documents. Within the adult social care provider sector the current digital maturity is considered low when compared to those of health. The core aim of this service will be to widen the understanding of the implementation of the data security and protection toolkit and associated NHS Digital tools and services in relation to the digitisation and integration of the adult social care provider sector, including care homes and domiciliary care. The service consists of five main elements: 1) The production of bespoke guidance in relation to digital technology for the sector; 2) Engagement with the sector at a nationwide level; 3) Evaluating the digital maturity of the sector at a nationwide level; 4) Engagement with NHS Digital, NHS England, Department of Health and Social Care on Digital Transformation; 5) General requirements related to all of the above. The successful supplier will provide all service elements over the term of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 November 2018
- Completed: Award published3 December 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-digital.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Digital.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
