Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 December 2018
- Submission
- 17 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Lewisham CCG is seeking a provider that has the capability to deliver a community bed-based rehabilitation service. The 25 community bed service will be based in Lewisham and will form part of the intermediate care services provided by our local NHS Trust and will provide nursing care for patients on pathways 2 and 3 of discharge to assess. NHS Lewisham CCG anticipates the maximum value over the initial 3-year period is approximately 3 600 000 GBP. The duration of the contract is 3 years with an option to extend the contract for a further 2 years. Bidders are required to submit bids for the initial 3 years. NHS Lewisham CCG is seeking a provider that has the capability to deliver a community bed-based rehabilitation service. The 25 community bed service will be based in Lewisham and will form part of the intermediate care services provided by our local NHS Trust and will provide nursing care for patients on pathways 2 and 3 of discharge to assess. In Lewisham bed-based rehabilitation is a time limited episode of care (up to 6 weeks), commissioned by the CCG and supported by the local authority. It is provided as a dedicated service within a standalone care facility. Patients are referred to bed-based care either as a “step up” from home for assessment and rehabilitation — as an alternative to hospital admission — or as a “step down” from the acute hospital for a period of assessment and/or rehabilitation before they return home. Service aims: — provide a short-term (up to 42 days maximum) rehabilitation service in a homely environment for people who cannot be supported safely in their own home, — provide time limited (up to 42 days) comprehensive rehabilitation service for patients that have suffered a decline in function and/or are medically stable but do not require a hospital bed, but need a period of rehabilitation to enable them achieve optimum independence, — provide effective clinical nursing management for patients on pathways 2 and 3 of discharge to assess, supporting and assisting them to meet identified rehabilitation and reablement goals (maximum period of 6 weeks), subject to weekly multi-disciplinary review, — facilitate the transition to functional independence so that the service user may return to his/her usual place of residence within a pre-defined period of time and in any case usually within 6 weeks of admission to the home, — be part of the multi-disciplinary team providing comprehensive inpatient rehabilitation, intermediate care and nursing care as appropriate, — provide opportunity for a holistic multi-disciplinary assessment encompassing service users physical, medical, social and psychological needs, respecting the individual’s wishes and preferences, — involve service users at all stages of their care planning so they remain in control of their own lifestyle as far as possible, — provide holistic care that facilitates the individual to achieve their potential goals, — promote independence and improve outcomes for people recovering from illness, injury or trauma by providing individualised treatment to enable them to regain sufficient physical functioning and confidence to return safely to their own home. The services covered by the light touch regime are set out at Schedule 3 (Social and Other Specific Services) of PCR 2015. If the value of the Contract is over 589 148 GBP, the Contracting Authority must advertise it in the OJEU, however there is flexibility as to the design of the remainder of the procurement process. The commissioner is not voluntarily following any other part of the regulations. The procedure that the commissioner is following is as set out in the invitation to tender. The process will be similar to the open procedure process under the regulations but, for avoidance of doubt, the commissioner is not running the process as though the open procedure under the regulations applies and so reserves the right to depart from that procedure at any point. The procurement will be advertised via OJEU and contract finder. Interested parties wishing to participate must register on ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/ as a supplier and register an interest in this procurement. (If you are already registered as a supplier you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password to log into ProContract to register an interest.) The deadline for submitting a tender on Procontract is 17:00, 17.1.2019. Submissions received after the deadline will not be considered.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 January 2019
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
