Expired contract

GB-London: Gen_18_15 Telephone Interview Service (Trainee Selection)

Details

Value
GBP 10,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
4 December 2018

Tender description

The tender is closed. This Contract has been Awarded - This is a Contract Award Notice The National Audit Office (NAO) scrutinises public spending for Parliament. Our public audit perspective helps Parliament hold government to account and improve public services. The required service is for a suitably experienced provider to conduct telephone interviews on candidates looking to join the NAO's Trainee Scheme. As part of our trainee recruitment and selection process in 2018 the NAO has decided to make a number of changes to our trainee selection process to be introduced in 2018/2019. The changes are designed to help maximise the quality and diversity of trainees we attract and recruit, consistent with our diversity and inclusion strategy. As part of the planned changes we have introduced a new telephone interview process which includes a blend of competency based (retrospective 'give me an example of when you...') type questions and more reflective and scenario-based questions covering 5 key areas (more details below). Our aim in revising our interview process is to make it focus more on competence and potential rather than past experience - which can be influenced significantly by opportunity and socio-economic background. We want to create more of a level playing field for candidates to demonstrate their suitability. This interview is an important stage as it helps determine who will be brought forward to the assessment centre. We are now looking to outsource this stage of the process to enable us to move a higher volume of candidates through the process more quickly whilst maintaining high standards in terms of consistency, quality, and candidate experience. We are, therefore, looking for an external provider to deliver up to 350 interviews during our current 2018-19 trainee recruitment campaign.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date27 November 2019

About the buyer

National Audit Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 79635000 · Assessment centre services for recruitment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: Gen_18_15 Telephone Interview Service (Trainee Selection).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Audit Office.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.