Electricity
Details
- Buyer
- Supplier(s)
- Total Gas and Power Ltd
- Value
- GBP 500,000,000
- Topic
- Electricity
- Published
- 7 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice for a Framework Agreement for the supply of electricity on a flexible basis and the provision of associated services to the customers of West Mercia Energy (WME) in its constituent authorities’ areas of Shropshire, Herefordshire, Telford and Wrekin and Worcestershire together with other customers of West Mercia Energy (current and potential) as identified in the Instructions for Tendering document. The Framework Agreement is with 1 Contractor and will commence on 1.12.2018 for a period up to 31.3.2024, allowing for forward purchasing for the supply period, with the period of supply commencing 1.4.2020. This is an award notice for a Framework Agreement for the supply of electricity on a flexible basis and the provision of associated services to the customers of West Mercia Energy (WME) in its constituent authorities’ areas of Shropshire, Herefordshire, Telford and Wrekin and Worcestershire together with other customers of West Mercia Energy (current and potential) as identified in the Instructions for Tendering document. The Framework Agreement is with 1 Contractor and will commence on 1.12.2018 for a period up to 31.3.2024, allowing for forward purchasing for the supply period, with the period of supply commencing 1.4.2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 November 2018
- Completed: Award published7 December 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09310000 · Electricity
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electricity.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
