e-portfolio for NHS Dental Foundation Training & Dental Core Training - NHS/SoEPS/ 18.441
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PROCUREMENT HALTED
- Value
- GBP 249,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 3 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
**Please be advised that the submission deadline date has been extended to 05 September 2018 at 12 noon** NHS South of England Procurement Services (SoEPS), acting on behalf of Health Education England (the Commissioner) is commencing a tender for the provision of e-portfolios for NHS Dental Foundation Training and Dental Core Training. Both NHS Dental training programmes are currently using (different) e-portfolios. Through this procurement we intend to unite the programmes and their approximately 2,000 trainees (plus trainers and administrators) onto one e-portfolio platform that fits our specification as closely as possible. As this procurement is for an off-the-shelf e-portfolio system rather than a bespoke commission, we fully appreciate that not all of our high priority requirements may be available in one system and that there will inevitably need to be an element of compromise involved in the selection and implementation of the system. Nonetheless, we intend to be guided in our decision-making by the extent to which systems can meet our highest priority user needs. The maximum value of this contract is £249,000. This figure is exclusive of any applicable VAT. HEE would like to invite potential service providers to respond to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision as set out in the service specification and this document sets out the requirements and the criteria to be used in the evaluation. Please access the ITT documentation at https://intendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 October 2018
- Completed: Award published3 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 October 2021
About the buyer
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-hospitals-university-nhs-trust.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to e-portfolio for NHS Dental Foundation Training & Dental Core Training - NHS/SoEPS/ 18.441.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
