Expired contract

CP1415-17 Sexual Health Services

Details

Value
GBP 45,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 December 2018

Tender description

Devon County Council and Torbay Council are seeking to put in place a contract for an Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Service and Targeted Sexual and Reproductive Health Prevention Service, for residents in the Devon County Council and Torbay areas (excluding the unitary authority of Plymouth). Devon County Council and Torbay Council have a statutory responsibility to improve the health and wellbeing of their resident populations and reduce health inequalities. The local authorities are required by regulation to provide open access sexual health services for everyone present in their area covering: free testing and treatment for sexually transmitted infections (STI); notification of sexual partners of infected persons; free contraception; and reasonable access to all methods of contraception. ***BIDDER EVENT*** Bidders are invited to a launch event for this opportunity to familiarise bidders with the tender documentation and process on the 26.09.2017 in Exeter Devon. Interested bidders should email publichealth-mailbox@devon.gov.uk to register and book a place. This email address must only be used to arrange attendance at this event

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP1415-17 Sexual Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.