Expired contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 4,166,666
Duration
3 years
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
4 December 2018

Tender description

Welsh Government is looking to engage with Contractors to deliver 4 regional Enterprise Hubs: — lot 1: North West Wales, — lot 2: Mid Wales, — lot 3: South West Wales inc South West Valleys, — lot 4: South East Valleys. The 3 year contract with the option to extend for 12 months will support space, community and networks for cohorts of Entrepreneurs with wrap round services, such as (this list is not exhaustive or prescriptive): mentoring, business angels, after-work classes, hackathons, pitching events, workshops/master classes,inspirational guest speakers and innovative solutions. The facility and infrastructure of the Enterprise Hub will be provided by the bidder for the duration of the contract and will need to be fully operational within 3 calendar months of contract award. Please note that this contract is part funded by European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and is therefore subject to the availability of those funds. This lot (lot 1) is for North West Wales (Gwynedd, Isle of Anglesey, Conwy and Denbighshire) The contract will support space, community and networks for cohorts of entrepreneurs with wrap round services, such as (this list is not exhaustive or prescriptive): — mentoring, — business angels, — after-work classes, — hackathons, — pitching events, — workshops/master classes, — inspirational guest speakers and innovative solutions. The facility and infrastructure of the Enterprise Hub will be provided by the bidder for the duration of the contract and will need to be fully operational within 3 calendar months of contract award. The delivery model should ensure collaboration with partners in the ecosystem, designed to meet regional needs. This lot (lot 2) is for Mid Wales (Powys and Ceredigion). The contract will support space, community and networks for cohorts of entrepreneurs with wrap round services, such as (this list is not exhaustive or prescriptive): — mentoring, — business angels, — after-work classes, — hackathons, — pitching events, — workshops/master classes, — inspirational guest speakers and innovative solutions. The facility and infrastructure of the Enterprise Hub will be provided by the bidder for the duration of the contract and will need to be fully operational within 3 calendar months of contract award. The delivery model should ensure collaboration with partners in the ecosystem, designed to meet regional needs. This lot (lot 3) is for South West Wales including South West Valleys (Carmarthenshire, Neath Port Talbot and Pembrokeshire). The contract will support space, community and networks for cohorts of Entrepreneurs with wrap round services, such as (this list is not exhaustive or prescriptive): — mentoring, — business angels, — after-work classes, — hackathons, — pitching events, — workshops/master classes, — inspirational guest speakers and — innovative solutions. The facility and infrastructure of the Enterprise Hub will be provided by the bidder for the duration of the contract and will need to be fully operational within 3 calendar months of contract award. The delivery model should ensure collaboration with partners in the ecosystem, designed to meet regional needs. This lot (lot 4) is for South East Valleys (Blaenau Gwent, Bridgend, Caerphilly, Merthyr Tydfil, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Torfaen). The contract will support space, community and networks for cohorts of Entrepreneurs with wrap round services, such as (this list is not exhaustive or prescriptive): — mentoring, — business angels, — after-work classes, — hackathons, — pitching events, — workshops/master classes, — inspirational guest speakers and innovative solutions. The facility and infrastructure of the Enterprise Hub will be provided by the bidder for the duration of the contract and will need to be fully operational within 3 calendar months of contract award. The delivery model should ensure collaboration with partners in the ecosystem, designed to meet regional needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 December 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date2 October 2021

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79990000 · Miscellaneous business-related services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.