Expired contract

Wellington Street Public Realm Improvement Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Published
29 November 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of highway improvement works. The scheme includes amendments to the layout of the existing junction formed with Manchester Road/Milford Street and crossing provision for non-motorised users on Wellington Street and Milford Street. Estimated contract spend is between £340,000 and £360,000 across the contract term. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN364583.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 November 2018
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 May 2019

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wellington Street Public Realm Improvement Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.