Tender Round 6 (TR6) for the grant of three offshore transmission licences
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,708,054,532
- Topic
- Electricity distribution and related services
- Published
- 30 November 2018
- Submission
- 7 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This concerns the proposed grant of three offshore transmission licences to successful bidders to connect three offshore wind farms to the GB onshore grid. TR6 consists of Beatrice Offshore Wind Farm, Hornsea Project One Offshore Windfarm and East Anglia ONE (the Projects). The tender process will consist of two stages for each Project: an Enhanced Pre-Qualification (EPQ) stage and an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, resulting in selection of preferred bidders. Bidders who qualify at the EPQ stage will 'passport' into the ITT stage for all Projects which it has indicated it will participate. Where the maximum number of qualified bidders has not been reached for a Project, an additional EPQ stage may be run. Any bidder wishing to participate in the EPQ stage for any Project or in an additional EPQ stage, if held, must express their interest as per the requirements in the EPQ documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 February 2019
About the buyer
Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-gas-and-electricity-markets-ofgem.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender Round 6 (TR6) for the grant of three offshore transmission licences.
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Tender Round 6 (TR6) for the grant of three offshore transmission licences, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem).
- 207£6.3bn
- 143£122.5m
- 127£849.0m
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 50£32.1m
- 41£31.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
