Sensory Impairment Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Herefordshire Vision Links
- Value
- GBP 312,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 29 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council currently commissions a Sensory Impairment service. The Service provides a range of therapeutic services and interventions for adults with visual and / or hearing impairments. Interventions carried out by the team that are tailored to meet the specific needs of referred adults with sensory impairments within the context in which they live. The Service is committed to improving the quality of life for people with sensory impairments by promoting independence and social inclusion.. The Service works proactively with partner agencies to safeguard those who are vulnerable to discrimination, harassment, exploitation, or abuse due to the nature or severity of their sensory impairment. The Service offers four core elements; a) Assessments - working with those referred to them to establish the level of need and the eligibility of clients to receive services, b) Enablement - working with clients to produce an agreed suitable care plan that enables them to live full and active lives. c) Technical advice and support - advising clients on the best choice of equipment to meet their needs and making technical adjustments to equipment so that it operates at an optimal level, d) Information advice and guidance - giving information advice and guidance to clients and signposting them to other health and council related services where appropriate. Herefordshire Council has published this opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the tender documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal, if you are not already register with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To Register with Supplying the Southwest Portal (Procontract) click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser address bar; https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 November 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2022
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
116 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sensory Impairment Support Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
