Closed tender

RSSB2726 - T1143 Devices to guide derailed trains - Invitation To Tender

Details

Value
GBP 135,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
28 November 2018
Submission
7 December 2018

Tender description

1.Background RAIB have noted a sequence of derailment incidents over many years where the lateral excursion of the lead vehicle has been limited by engagement between vehicle and track features that were not intended for that purpose. The most recent of these was in September 2016 at Watford Junction where the right-hand rail engaged between the traction motor and gearbox housings of the derailed vehicle and limited the deviation from the track and as a consequence reduced the severity of the impact with an oncoming vehicle. RAIB have made recommendations to consider the use of mechanical devices or structures to guide derailed trains with the latest recommendation in recommendation 3 of the Watford report: "3. The intent of this recommendation is to identify and assess the effectiveness of design features that provide guidance to trains when derailed, so limiting the deviation of trains from the track and reducing the risk of collision with trains approaching on other lines. This could be achieved by the retention or strengthening of features already forming part of the bogie structure, or infrastructure measures such as guard rails. It is also intended that the learning from research in this area is used to derive meaningful design requirements. The Rail Delivery Group (RDG), in conjunction with RSSB, should: a. commission research into the ways in which guidance can be provided to derailed trains. This should include consideration of: I. how the design of bogies and bogie mounted equipment can assist in limiting the lateral deviation of passenger trains during a derailment; II. practice in other countries (eg Japan); III. how specially installed infrastructure features can achieve the same effect at high risk locations; IV. potential design requirements for the retention or enhancement of such features on new trains or infrastructure; and V. the potential benefits and drawbacks of such measures. If such features, whether existing or additional, are shown to have a net beneficial effect in reducing risk by limiting lateral deviation, RDG/RSSB should: b. share this information with the relevant Standards Committees; and c. record and disseminate the design requirements with a view to their incorporation into future standards." Previous similar recommendations made have been reviewed by industry through the Rolling Stock Standards Committee and concluded that such devices were unlikely to be practical or effective. The purpose of this study is to provide a broader, more comprehensive study with objective outputs to provide a definitive position on derailment mitigation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 December 2018

About the buyer

Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RSSB2726 - T1143 Devices to guide derailed trains - Invitation To Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RSSB2726 - T1143 Devices to guide derailed trains - Invitation To Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.