(NU/1427) Supply & Installation of a high performance bench-top bioreactor system for parallel microbial or cell culture
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- HEL Limited
- Value
- GBP 130,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 28 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University's interdisciplinary group focusing on Synthetic Biology, is studying the stability of the synthetic DNA sequences inserted in different microorganism species and how good they produce a specific compound under different conditions. To do this, they need a cutting-edge bioreactor capable of managing multiple samples at once in a low volume. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and installation of equipment and as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, with after-sales support and 12 months warranty and maintenance, all training necessary for safe and reliable operation of the system and a complete set of operating and maintenance documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 November 2018
- Completed: Award published28 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2019
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1427) Supply & Installation of a high performance bench-top bioreactor system for parallel microbial or cell culture.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
