Expired contract

(NU/1409) Supply & Installation of Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) fully integrated on an Inverted Optical Microscope (IOM)

Details

Value
GBP 340,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Microscopes
Published
28 November 2018

Tender description

Newcastle University have been awarded a grant by EPSRC to purchase a state-of-art Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) fully integrated on an Inverted Optical Microscope (IOM) to perform advanced measurements using both standard and hollow AFM cantilevers. The scope of this contract is for the supply, delivery and installation of equipment and as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, with after-sales support and 60 months warranty and maintenance, all training necessary for safe and reliable operation of the system and a complete set of operating and maintenance documents. This opportunity is only being advertised to the Framework for High Value Imaging / Analysis Systems & Microscopy Instrumentation, Associated Equipment, Accessories, Consumables, Maintenance and Servicing of Equipment (HVLE) Ref Lab3054 NW, Lot 3 Scanning Probe Microscopes, Associated Equipment, Accessories, Consumables, Maintenance and Servicing of Equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date14 January 2019

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38510000 · Microscopes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1409) Supply & Installation of Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) fully integrated on an Inverted Optical Microscope (IOM).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.