Awarded contract

Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services

Details

Supplier(s)
Farralls Ltd
Value
GBP 964,000
Topic
Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
Published
27 November 2018

Tender description

Cheshire East Council are looking for a provider to deliver food and beverages through the Cafe in the visitors centre. The self-contained Tegg’s Nose Country Park Café forms part of the Tegg’s Nose Country Park Visitor Centre. It is situated at the main car park for the Country Park and is approximately 2,5 miles from the centre 2/4 of Macclesfield. Buxton Old Road, on which the Visitor Centre is situated, runs parallel with the busy A537 between Macclesfield and Buxton. The Contracting Authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are Small or Medium Enterprises (SME’s). For the avoidance of doubt, the Contracting Authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not an economic operator is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders or in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. Cheshire East Council are seeking the initial period to be 1.11.2018 to 31.10.2021 (with 3 x 12 month options to extend — therefore options maybe taken up for the period 1.10. 2021 to 31st March 2024). The options will be exercised at the discretion of the Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 November 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.