Expired contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 25,588,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 November 2018

Tender description

NHS England seeks to re-commission an outcome focused primary healthcare service, equivalent to that available to the local community, at HMP Isle of Wight. NHS England sought to re-commission an outcome focused primary healthcare service, equivalent to that available to the local community, at HMP Isle of Wight. The services being commissioned include (please see service specifications for further information and full lists of services required): — GP provision, including Out-of-Hours service (OOH under a co-commissioning arrangement with Isle of Wight CCG), — primary care nursing, — pharmacy services, — 18 bed inpatient unit, including end of life care, — dental services (contract commencement deferred to April 2019), — podiatry, — optometry, — physiotherapy, — integrated substance misuse services, — primary and secondary mental health services. The key objectives of the service are: — to improve the quality outcomes with the aim of achieving an equitable healthcare provision, in line with the local community, and reduce health inequalities, — develop a flexible consistent service, across both sites, — enhance access to high quality services, — improve value for money, — provide a greater range of in house services that greater reflect the needs of the population at HMP Isle of Wight, — reduction of the number of healthcare visits outside of the prison walls, — contribute to the reduction of reoffending, — integration of healthcare with the prison regime, — identification and reduction of health inequalities. NHS England may seek at a later date to commission consultant-led ADHD and Memory clinic services as part of this contract, either separately or as part of existing service delivery areas. The maximum total contract value for the service will be 25 588 000 GBP, inclusive of all specified service elements (including the integrated substance misuse service, BBV, GP out of hours and the dental service (the latter from 19/20 onwards)), but excluding escorts and bedwatches, which will be funded via a risk share arrangement (640 000 GBP per annum, prior to risk share mechanisms being applied). Please refer to the ITT documents for further information. (NB: the indicated maximum total funding levels elsewhere in this notice DO include escorts and bedwatches). The contract duration will be 5 years, due to commence on 1.4.2018 (aside from dental services, which will commence on 1.4.2019). Commissioners will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this process. Interested parties who wish to take part in the procurement are invited to take part in an Invitation To Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure and designed to identify the most economically advantageous tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. The procurement will be conducted via the In-Tend portal, and can be accessed via the “current tenders” list on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home In order to access the tender documentation, you will need to “express an interest” and register on the system for full access. Bidders are required to respond to questions directly within In-Tend and attach any requested documents separately to the placeholders provided. All ITT responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on 11:10:2017, at the latest. In the interests of encouraging collaborative working, any organisations that do not wish to bid for the entire contract, but would like their details to be shared with potential bidders as either subcontractors or potential consortium partners should send contact details to ashley.preece@nhs.net at their earliest convenience, and these will be circulated via the e-tendering portal. The Contracting Authority is purchasing on behalf of other Contracting Authorities — Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published29 November 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date8 December 2022

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

263 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.