Closed tender

Campaign to Deliver Digital Capabilities in Social Work

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
27 November 2018
Submission
14 December 2018

Tender description

The NHS Five Year Forward View made a commitment that, by 2020, there would be “fully interoperable electronic health records so that patients’ records are paperless”. This was supported by a Government commitment in the ‘Personalised Health and Care 2020 Framework’ (PHC2020)4 that “all patient and care records will be digital, interoperable and real-time by 2020”. The Secretary of State for Health has committed to paper free at the point of care by 2020. Radically new care delivery models supported by new payment arrangements which are value and outcome based are driving the need for change. This requires information to flow more effectively across health and social care to support the delivery of direct care. In order to support the health and social care system to meet these challenges of today, and to ensure its sustainability in the future, those involved in leading, delivering and receiving care therefore need to be equipped to ‘exploit the power of digital’. This programme, ‘Building a Digital Ready Workforce’, helps enable these needs to be met. Every other industry has been fundamentally changed by the digital age. Technology has delivered changes to services in these industries that are more customer focussed and that are based on analytics which enable truly user-focussed experiences. Not so much in health and social care. The evidence demonstrates that this is partly to do with culture and attitude, and partly to do with capability and capacity . The Building a Digital Ready Workforce (BDRW) Programme is directly aligned to that set out originally in (what was) National Information Board (NIB) ‘Workstream 6’, is co-led by NHS Digital and Health Education England, and aims to support the creation of a digital-ready workforce which will impact areas of the workforce across the entirety of health and social care (1.6 million social care staff, 1.4 million NHS staff in England). Please note Tenders comprising all the documents requested MUST be submitted via the ‘Supplying to the NHS’ Portal, www.supplying2nhs.org no later than Thursday 3rd January 2019 at 1800 hours using the My Response section within the Invitation to Tender. The closing time/date for receipt of tenders is clearly marked on the portal and you are recommended to upload all documents and submit your tender submission in sufficient time for it to reach the server prior to the closing time/date stated. The server automatically time/date stamps all tender submissions. Keywords: Due-North ProContract Reference DN378707, In the Procurement Documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 December 2018

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

99 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Campaign to Deliver Digital Capabilities in Social Work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Campaign to Deliver Digital Capabilities in Social Work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.