Awarded contract

Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Published
30 November 2018

Tender description

The Shrewsbury Flax Mill Maltings Project is Historic England’s flagship rescue project. The Heritage Lottery Fund is the major funder for the Project, with funding also from Historic England and Shropshire Council. Phase 2 will include repairs to the structure of the Main Mill, and major repairs to the Jubilee Tower and Kiln, at a cost of around 5 000 000 GBP. The contract will be tendered as a Restricted 2 Stage procedure, interested suppliers are invite to express interest and return pre-qualification documents via the HE Procurement portal. Full repairs to the external envelope of the Main Mill, including the Engine Houses at either end of the central block and the Jubilee Tower, with re-roofing, brickwork, window repairs, etc. Structural repairs to the Main Mill and Jubilee Tower, including the insertion of new steel columns and first floor structure to the Main Mill. Full repairs to the external envelope (re-roofing, brickwork, windows) and structure of the Kiln, with insertion of new steel structure and stairs. Delivery of skills training, work placements and public engagement activities will be an important part of this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  4. 5,030
    £73.7bn
  5. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.