1 Godwin Road, Cliftonville, Margate, CT9 2HA New Build
Details
- Published
- 30 November 2018
- Submission
- 14 January 2019
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to procure the role of Main Contractor for the new build of a 4-storey residential property; to create 2 Nr Maisonettes. The estimated contract value for the works is £0.6m. The specific requirements for the above are as follows: All dwellings once complete, shall be retained within the Council’s Housing Stock by the Employer and let promptly. Social landlord duties apply. The required work includes the demolition of existing temporary support, and basement retaining walls and slab from previously demolished building. The units are to be delivered traditionally, under a sealed JCT Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor’s design 2016, incorporating Contractor Design as follows: temporary works, necessary design for method statements, mechanical installations, electrical installations, plumbing installations, temporary protection to UKPN sub station, kitchen designs, rainwater and soil drainage systems, drainage sumps and pump systems, steel staircases, SAP calculations, damp proofing works. The Contractor shall be required to engage in progressive, collaborative preparation for Handover within the Delivery Team during the last three months of construction and the requirement for all documentation to be complete and approved, to achieve Completion. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 18 March 2019 and will continue to the end of Defects Rectification Period unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be considered subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation To Tender document. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs on Monday 14 January 2019. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Monday 07 January 2019. Keywords: CONTRACTOR, BUILDING, RESIDENTIAL DWELLINGS, HOUSING, NEW BUILD
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 January 2019
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 1 Godwin Road, Cliftonville, Margate, CT9 2HA New Build, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,693£1.3tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
