Closed tender

Thames Valley and Surrey LHCRE programme support

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Published
23 November 2018
Submission
7 December 2018

Tender description

Why the Work is Being Done The Thames Valley & Surrey Local Health and Care Records Exemplar programme is in the early phase of development and mobilisation and requires expert support in key areas to establish and strong and viable model of operation. This will focus primarily on Benefits Planning, Target Operating Model, Business Case development, and Procurement / contract planning support. The TVS LCHRE is one of 5 areas selected by NHS England to pursue a new model of sharing and using health data to benefit direct care and population health. Problem to Be Solved The challenge for the TVS LCHRE partnership is to successfully design and develop the programme rapidly in a way that both enables the Funding milestones to be achieved but also to focus on the longer term benefits and create a viable operating model for the future. Who Are the Users The outputs of this work will be for the TVS LHCRE Programme Board and stakeholders involved in the development and delivery of the programme, including care professionals and lay representatives. Early Market Engagement Work Already Done The TVS LCHRE programme has established its governance arrangements, signed a Funding Agreement with NHS England, initiated a procurement for the LCHRE data platform, and developed a first version of the Programme delivery plan. Existing Team The TVS LHCR partnership has appointed an SRO and a Programme Director. Other support and resourcing for the programme is coming from partner health and care partner organisations, from the NHS Commissioning Support Unit in the region, and external suppliers. The supplier appointed is likely to need to work with other supply partners working on related aspects of the programme. Current Phase Discovery Work Location In the the Thames Valley and Surrey region, including locations such as Oxford, Reading, Aylesbury, Milton Keynes, Guildford. Working Arrangments A combination of attendance at on-site meetings and workshops across the region, webex calls and conferences, plus desktop research and development of the outputs. Expenses should be included in the quote and be within the budget limit. Security Clearance Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Direct experience of supporting the planning and development of a Local Health & Care Record Exemplar programme, either at bid and / or early mobilisation stage Expertise and knowledge of national policy on Digital Health and the LCHRE programme, evidenced through direct support to national bodies (eg NHS England, NHS Digital) on the development of programmes. Expertise and experience in the development of models and techniques to support Benefits Realisation for technology-enabled programmes in the health sector, including development of benefits profiles and use-cases. Strong experience in the design of target operating models for complex, multi-organisational technology programmes in the public sector. Expertise in the rapid development of a business case for approval, following Green Book principles Expertise and experience in advising and supporting a procurement process and planning for contract award in a Digital Health / public sector context. Nice to Haves Specific experience of developing target operating models for technology programmes in the health and care sector. Able to develop benefits profiles through user-engagement and co-production methods No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria Approach and methodology to delivering the required support Skills and experience of the team proposed (with names & biogs) Value for money - within the budget envelope, total days available and average day rate. Cultural Fit Criteria Work collaboratively with public sector partners and other supply partners Be able to engage and communicate successfully with a wide range of stakeholders Be open and communicative about the challenges and risks the assignment experiences. Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Case study Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range the programme of work will be supplied on a call-off basis, with a maximum cost of £160k including expenses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 December 2018

About the buyer

Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Thames Valley and Surrey LHCRE programme support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.