Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 731,249
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 November 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working for and on behalf of NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group wish to commission an Advocacy Service for the Newcastle Gateshead locality. The aim of the service is to provide a free, independent, high quality and ethical advocacy service to the people of Newcastle and Gateshead aged 18 years and older including those people with a learning disability. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working for and on behalf of NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group wish to commission an Advocacy Service for the Newcastle Gateshead locality The aim of the service is to provide a free, independent, high quality and ethical advocacy service to the people of Newcastle and Gateshead aged 18 years and older including those people with a learning disability. The provider will offer both long and short term advocacy as pertaining to the persons advocacy support needs in the following areas: — community/Citizen Advocacy for vulnerable adults including learning disabilities, — BME Advocacy for people from Black and Minority Ethnic communities around health and social care issues, — Mental Health Advocacy and Community Citizen Advocacy for adults with mental health needs. The service is to commence from 1.1.2019 for a period of 3 years 3 months with an option to extend for 1 year subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the contracting authorities. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including your submission, will be conducted via the Proactis portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS The tender questionnaire and all relevant documentation associated with this offer can be accessed via the above link on the 24.8.2018. It is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Please note the deadline for submission of all tender returns is 12:00 noon on 24.9.2018

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published21 November 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Newcastle Gateshead Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

291 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.