Expired contract

Design Supply and Installation of secondary double glazing and associated works to David Murray John Building Swindon

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Double-glazed units
Published
19 November 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Design Supply and Installation of secondary glazing and associated works to residential flats David Murray John Tower Swindon Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake the following works: • The removal of existing single glazed door and associated single glazed side panels. • Supply and Installation of double glazed door and new side panels • Supply and Installation of internal secondary glazing to all windows in the living area and kitchen area. • Supply and Installation of secondary glazing to bedroom windows. • Design Supply and Installation of secondary glazing to the penthouse flats this includes the curved glass areas within the living space • Associated works including the removal and disposal of waste The contract term will be 16 weeks. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 22nd August 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 5th September 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN356619 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 March 2019

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221111 · Double-glazed units
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows
  • 45441000 · Glazing work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design Supply and Installation of secondary double glazing and associated works to David Murray John Building Swindon.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.