Expired contract

710/2018- Foster Care Recruitment Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
20 November 2018

Tender description

Croydon Council is seeking to engage a delivery partner in the management and the delivery of the in house foster care recruitment service and supporting the local authority in the design and implementation of a new delivery model over a period of two years. The Service Provider will be working jointly with the local authority in securing the best service operating model with the aim of improving the choice and sufficiency of a diverse range of carers.Croydon Council is seeking a delivery partner who will work in partnership with the Council to deliver the following service elements: 1. Marketing campaign and delivery - developing a suitable marketing strategy to increase the awareness of fostering in the borough of Croydon including undertaking of targeted recruitment activities; 2. Recruitment and assessment of foster carers - managing an end-to-end recruitment and assessment process for new Croydon foster carers in line with the statutory guidance and regulations; 3. Developing a new service delivery model for Croydon in-house foster care service that will improve the overall experience of our foster carers and children and young people placed in their care. The role of the delivery partner is to work alongside the Council to facilitate the transfer back in house at the end of the two year period. The contract term will be for a period of 2 (two) years. The anticipated contract start date will be the 1st November 2018. This tender process is being carried out under an open tender procurement under the Light Touch Regime of the PCR 2015 for the purposes of procuring the contract. The Council requires the successful Service Providers to comply with the London Living Wage. All potential suppliers are advised to read the supporting documents listed on the London Tenders portal, prior to responding to the invitation to tender. If you wish to register an interest in this contract, please follow the steps below: • Register your company on the London Tenders Portal free of charge via the link below: https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm. • Await acceptance. You will receive an email confirming your username and password • Use your username and password to log into the London Tenders Portal and register your interest in the relevant contract: 710/2018 - Croydon Foster Care Recruitment Service • Shortly after you have registered your interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published20 November 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2020

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 710/2018- Foster Care Recruitment Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 710/2018- Foster Care Recruitment Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.